4 - John Poirier
John Poirier
Nickname: JK
Height: 5-10
Weight: 170
Year: So.
Hometown: Coatesville, Pa.
High School: Malvern Prep
Position: A
Major: Undeclared

As a sophomore: Appeared in 16-of-17 games, starting one game for the Bulldogs ... Finished the season with five goals and five assists for 10 points ... Registered just seven shots on the season, scoring on all five shots he put on target ... Recorded three multi-point games on the season ... Started the season with a goal and assist against Saint Joseph's ... Also recorded a goal and an assist against Wagner (Apr. 9) and Robert Morris (Apr. 23).

As a freshman: Appeared in all 17 games as a freshman, making 10 starts as a first-line attacker... Finished fifth on the team in scoring and second among all rookies with 24 points... Led the team in assists, collecting 17 while adding seven goals... Scored a career-high two goals at home in a win over Sacred Heart on April 17... Registered a career-best three helpers in season-finale win over Hobart... Recorded three-point outings on four occasions... Scored the game-winning goal against Presbyterian on March 13... Picked up 26 ground balls on the season with six caused turnovers... Picked up a career-best four ground balls in first-career start (at Army) and again in road victory over Quinnipiac on May 1... 2010 Northeast Conference All-Rookie Team selection... Named the NEC Rookie of the Month for February... Named to the NEC Academic Honor Roll.

Before Bryant: A 2009 graduate of Malvern Prep, Poirier was a three-year varsity letterwinner and two-year starter for the Friars... Led team to a fourth-place state finish as a sophomore and state runner-up finish as a junior... Elected team captain as a senior... Named to the 2009 All-Inter AC squad as a senior... Recognized as the 2009 Team MVP and Sportsmanship Award winner... Was also a standout performer on the Malvern Prep water polo team, playing four years and earning three varsity letters, captaining the team as a senior in 2008... Was named an all-league selection in water polo as a senior as well... Four-year honor roll student.

Personal: Born July 29, 1991... Son of Steven and Dana Poirier... Has a brother, Daniel, and a sister, Madeline... Plans to study business.

CAREER HIGHS
Goals: 2 (vs. Sacred Heart, April 17, 2010)
Assists: 3 (vs. Hobart, May 6, 2010)
Points: 3 (four times, last vs. Hobart, May 6, 2010)
Ground balls: 4 (twice, last at Quinnipiac, May 1, 2010)
Caused turnovers: 2 (vs. Sacred Heart, April 17, 2010)

View: Mobile | Desktop