June 14, 2012

74 tabbed on Spring Academic Honor Roll

74 Bulldog student-athletes named to NEC Spring Academic Honor Roll

SMITHFIELD, R.I. – Ten Bulldogs from four different teams were named to the 2012 Northeast Conference Spring Commissioner's Honor, highlighting the list of 74 Bryant University student-athletes tabbed as NEC Academic Honor Roll selections.

The 74 spring honor roll qualifiers bring the Bulldogs' total to 187 for the 2011-12 academic year, up 15 student-athletes from last year's total. With its 10 spring selections, Bryant also totals 28 Commissioner's Honor Roll picks for the year.

Winter Commissioner's Honor Roll selections during the indoor season, track and field's Michael DiTocco (Pembroke, Mass.)Colin Gannon (Litchfield, Conn.)Scott Twardowski (Rehoboth, Mass.)Brooke Tomasetti (Waterford, Conn.) and Eimear Black (Glengormley, Ireland) return to the elite list this spring and are joined by men's tennis seniors Connor Crowley (London, Ontario/Mother Teresa Catholic) and Andres Orobitg (Guaynabo, Puerto Rico/Colegio Marista). A trio of women's tennis players -- Martha Chapman (Orange, Conn./Amity Regional)Claudia Hidalgo (Guayaquil, Ecuador/Unidad Educativa Delta) and Jessica May Vickers (Montrose, Colo./Montrose) -- also step off the court and onto the league's top academic list.

The NEC Commissioner's Honor Roll is a special designation reserved for student-athletes who maintain a cumulative grade point average of 3.75 or above. The NEC Academic Honor Roll, which totals 2,264 student-athletes league-wide at year end, is a distinction awarded to student-athletes with a GPA of 3.20 or above.

Men's outdoor track and field leads the way for the Bulldogs in NEC Academic Honor Roll honorees, placing 17 on the list, while 10 of their female counterparts were recognized. Nine each from softball and men's tennis made the grade, with eight from both men's lacrosse and women's tennis qualifying for the distinction. Baseball and women's lacrosse placed five on the prestigious list, while three members of the golf team were named to the exclusive roll call.

 

2011-12 NORTHEAST CONFERENCE SPRING ACADEMIC HONOR ROLL

Baseball (5)
Kevin Brown (Northborough, Mass./Algonquin Regional)
Mike DelPonte (Tewksbury, Mass./Tewksbury)
Ben Lipper (Westport, Conn./Staples)
John Mullen (Walpole, Mass./Xaverian Brothers)
Jamie Skagerlind (Holden, Mass./Wachusett) 

Golf (3)
A.J. Germain (Rutland, Mass./Worcester Academy)
Matthew Pelletier (Dartmouth, Mass.)
Spencer Sweitzer (Lunenburg, Mass.)

Men's Lacrosse (8)
Kyle Crowley (Scituate, Mass./Scituate)
Niko Dutra (Danville, Calif./Monte Vista)
Travis Harrington (Vestal, N.Y./Vestal)
Matt Larson (Cheshire, Conn./Cheshire)
Jameson Love (Darien, Conn./Darien)
Matt MacGrotty (New Westminster, British Columbia/Taft School)
Rob Maiorano (Easton, Conn./Fairfield Prep)
Nils Thompson (Ponoka, Alberta/The Hill Academy) 

Women's Lacrosse (5)
Emily Bogan (Swansea, Mass./Providence Country Day)
Rachel Bokmeyer (San Diego, Calif./Rancho Bernardo)
Mary Green (Merrick, N.Y./Calhoun)
Nicole Rettinger (Dix Hills, N.Y./Half Hallow Hills West)
Brianna Watt (Babylon, N.Y./Babylon)

Softball (9)
Taylor Bell (Yorktown Heights, N.Y./Lakeland)
Laura Bowen (Hudson, Mass./Hudson)
Kristen Carter (Branchville, N.J./Pope John XXIII Regional)
Kendall Corder (Carmichael, Calif./Del Campo)
Christina Eringis (Tewksbury, Mass./Central Catholic)
Jennifer Jacob (Deer Park, N.Y./St. Anthony's)
Aubrey Mable (Aurora, Colo./Eaglecrest)
Kate Murray (Fitchburg, Mass./Fitchburg)
Karli Theleman (Lisle, N.Y./Whitney Point)

Men's Tennis (9)
Abdullah Abdulmohsen (Kuwait/American Int'l School)
Ernesto Arguello (Managua, Nicaragua/American Nicaraguan School)
Peter Hart Callahan (Malvern, Pa./Episcopal Academy)
Daniel Cournoyer (Jefferson, Mass./Wachusett Regional)
Connor Crowley (London, Ontario/Mother Teresa Catholic)
Vidith Huot (Providence, R.I./Classical)
Buddy McQuade (Manchester, N.H./Manchester Central)
Zachary Morris (Garden City, N.Y./Garden City)
Andres Orobitg (Guaynabo, Puerto Rico/Colegio Marista) 

Women's Tennis (8)
Marcela Brandao (Santo Andre, Brazil)
Martha Chapman (Orange, Conn./Amity Regional)
Kahini Dalal (Mumbai, India/Taft School)
Claudia Hidalgo (Guayaquil, Ecuador/Unidad Educativa Delta)
Kate McCabe (Barrington, R.I./La Salle Academy)
Irma Rodriguez Lockwood (Guaynabo, Puerto Rico/Academia Maria Reina)
Stephanie Smyers (Pittsburgh, Pa./North Allegheny)
Jessica May Vickers (Montrose, Colo./Montrose) 

Men's Outdoor Track & Field (17)
Michael Arons (West Hartford, Conn./William H. Hall)
Chris Brida (Southampton, Mass./Hampshire Regional)
Ryan Busby (Derry, N.H./Pinkerton Academy)
Patrick Decker (Colchester, Conn./Bacon Academy)
Michael DiTocco (Pembroke, Mass./Pembroke)
Jeffrey Dorosh (Naugatuck, Conn./Naugatuck)     
Blake Fenwick (Thomaston, Conn./Thomaston)  
Colin Gannon (Litchfield, Conn./Litchfield)
Jacob Gesin (Shirley, Mass./FW Parker Essential School)
Brian Hardeman (Wrightstown, N.J./North Burlington)
David Hurley (Ashaway, R.I./Chariho Regional) 
Amos Kalindaga (Geneva, Switzerland/Ridley College)
Raymond Lapinski (New Hartford, Conn./Northwestern Regional)
Ben Polichronopoulos (South Berwick, Maine/Marshwood)
Nick Todman (Danbury, Conn./Danbury)
Scott Twardowski (Rehoboth, Mass./La Salle Academy)
Stephen Wood (North Providence, R.I./Bishop Hendricken) 

Women's Outdoor Track & Field (10)
Eimear Black (Glengormley, Ireland/Dominican College Fortwilliam)
Danielle Davis (Brentwood, N.H./Exeter) 
Lauren Ganim (Trumbull, Conn./Trumbull)
Amy Hutchinson (Exeter, R.I./Exeter-West Greenwich)
Allison Pavao (Swansea, Mass./Coyle Cassidy)
Rebecca Ptak (Rocky Hill, Conn./Mercy)
Megan Robertson (Sewell, N.J./Washington Township)
Brooke Tomasetti (Waterford, Conn./Waterford)
Kara Walsh (Waltham, Mass./Waltham)
Kim Warner (Shrewsbury, Mass./Shrewsbury)


View: Mobile | Desktop