Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

121 Bulldogs named to NEC Academic Honor Roll

121 Bulldogs named to NEC Academic Honor Roll

SMITHFIELD, R.I. – Bryant University student-athletes enjoyed an exceptional Fall 2018 in the classroom as 121 were named to the Northeast Conference Academic Honor Roll including 29 who were named to the NEC's Commissioner's Honor Roll.

The NEC Academic Honor Roll consists of student-athletes who have maintained a cumulative grade point average of 3.20 or above as the Bulldogs have seen an increase of 21 student-athletes compared to last year. The Commissioner's Honor Roll is an accolade that recognizes those who have maintained a GPA of 3.75 or above as Bryant places seven more on the list from one year ago.

The Bulldogs' 29 NEC Commissioner's Honor Roll recipients included Alexander Duncan (Concord, N.H.), Jason Dolan (Westford, Mass.), Brian Salit (Seekonk, Mass.), William Bittrich (Duxbury, Mass.), and Chris Wrenn (Norton, Mass.) of men's cross country, Sarah Freeman (Merrimac, Mass.), Jacklyn Sullivan (Plymouth, Mass.), and Julia Ayres (Collegeville, Pa.) of women's cross country, Gavin Rowley (Hampstead, Md.), Matthew Steeves (Southington, Conn.), John Littlefield (Nashua, N.H.), Leon Schmid (Suffield, Conn.), and Kyle Presti (Kinnelon, N.J.) of football, Matteo Toti (Rome, Italy), Zachary Valckenaere (Wappingers Falls, N.Y.), Matthew Kane (Lincoln, R.I.), and Trevor Lyne (Feeding Hills, Mass.) of men's soccer, Rebecca Michaud (Westport, Mass.), Cayla D'Amico (Grafton, Mass.)Rachel Benz (Stamford, Conn.), Meghan Dalton (West Hartford, Conn.), Jaden McCarthy (Smithfield, R.I.), Amanda Spitaleri (Ronkonkoma, N.Y.), and Katelyn Cronin (Feeding Hills, Mass.) of women's soccer, Nicole Kim (River Edge, N.J.), Sydney Gorski (Chagrin Falls, Ohio), Maya Popernik (Chicago, Ill.), Kirstyn Sperry (Phoenix, Ariz.), and Erika Ward (Rochester, Mich.) of women's volleyball.

The full list of all Bryant's 121 fall student-athletes named to the NEC Academic Honor Roll is below.

2018 NORTHEAST CONFERENCE FALL ACADEMIC HONOR ROLL   

Men's Cross Country (13)
Alexander Duncan (Concord, N.H. / Concord)
Jason Dolan (Westford, Mass. / Westford Academy)
Brian Salit (Seekonk, Mass. / Seekonk)
William Bittrich (Duxbury, Mass. / Duxbury)
Chris Wrenn (Norton, Mass. / Norton)
Peter Theuekauf (Glen Rock, N.J. / Bergen Catholic)
Ben Carlson (Middletown, Conn. / Middletown)
Joseph Siuta (Unionville, Conn / Farmington)
Noah Tellier (North Kingstown, R.I. / North Kingstown)
Ian Carpenter (Bethany, Conn. / Amity Regional)
Jordan Dagrin (Providence, R.I. / Bishop Hendricken)
Harrison McKinlay (Sutton, Mass. / Sutton)
Matt McGovern (Long Beach, N.Y. / Long Beach)

Women's Cross Country (7)
Sarah Freeman (Merrimac, Mass. / Central Catholic)
Jacklyn Sullivan (Plymouth, Mass. / Plymouth North)
Julia Ayres (Collegeville, Pa. / Villa Maria Academy)
Kierstin Lock (Salem, N.H. / Central Catholic)
Breann Campise (Tolland, Conn. / Tolland)
Caroline Meizen (Douglas, Mass. / Douglas)
Haley Gens (Avon, Conn. / Avon)

Football (46)
Gavin Rowley (Hampstead, Md. / Loyola Blakefield)
Matthew Steeves (Southington, Conn. / Southington)
John Littlefield (Nashua, N.H. / Nashua)
Leon Schmid (Suffield, Conn. / Suffield)
Kyle Presti (Kinnelon, N.J. / Kinnelon)
Hayden Panagos (Hillsborough, N.J. / Hillsborough)
Jack Agnew (Washington Township, N.J. / Saint Joseph Regional)
Matthew Caruso (Brockton, Mass. / Brockton)
Payton Heidtke (Andover, Mass. / Andover)
Peter Corbett (Wantagh, N.Y. / Saint Anthony's)
Andrew Schultz (Eastchester, N.Y. / Eastchester)
Alex Rasmussen (Fallston, Md. / John Carroll School)
Michael Andrejco (Wall, N.J. / Wall Township)
Daniel Adeboboye (Toronto, Ont. / The Hill School (Pa.)
Robert DuCharme (Willmington, Mass. / Willmington)
Anthony DiMatteo (Holbrook, N.Y. / Sachem North)
Vincent Nisivoccia (Nutley, N.J. / Seton Hall Prep)
Luke Samperi (Beverly, Mass. / Beverly)
Jesse Nemerowicz (Hudson, Mass. / Hudson)
Wenzhi Deng (Guangzhou, China / Guangzhou No. 6 Middle School)
Robert Brown (Palmetto Bay, Fla. / Coral Gables)
Andrew Jones (Kennett Square, Pa. / Unionville)
Eulogio Portugal (Rosedale, N.Y. / Woodberry Forest School)
Shawn Gholson (Dinwiddie, Va. / Dinwiddie)
Thomas Kennedy (Farmingdale, N.Y. / Farmingdale)
Benjamin Myers (Mohnton, Pa. / Governor Mifflin)
Donato Caracciolo (Fairfax, Va. / Paul VI)
Christopher Carver (Andover, Mass. / Andover)
John Cappelletti (Milford, Mass. / Milford)
Christopher Demers (Farmingdale, N.Y. / Farmingdale)
Gregory Johnston (Asheville, N.C. / TC Roberson)
Ricardo Martinez-Moretta
Peter Mestre (Shelton, Conn. / St. Joseph)
Aaron Clark
Daniel Hughes (Shoreham, N.Y. / Shoreham-Wading River)
Christopher Hindle (Cranston, R.I. / Bishop Hendricken)
Quinton Law (Moorestown, N.J. / Moorestown)
James LoChirco (Everett, Mass. / Mystic Valley Regional Charter School)
William Bosworth (Marblehead, Mass. / Marblehead)
Thomas Costigan (Stamford, Conn. / Trinity Catholic)
Andrew Hopgood (Warwick, R.I. / Bishop Hendricken)
Elorpheton Deneus (Cambridge, Mass. / Cambridge Rindge and Latin)
Kodinakachukwu Ojukwu (Dix Hills, N.Y. / Half Hollows Hills East)
Jesse Cohen (Pittsburgh, Pa. / Fox Chapel)
Joshua Gebing (Cincinnati, Ohio / La Salle)
Zachary Pezza (North Kingston, R.I. / North Kingstown)

Men's Soccer (21)
Matteo Toti (Rome, Italy / Liceo Martino Filetico)
Zachary Valckenaere (Wappinger Falls, N.Y. / Arlington)
Matthew Kane (Lincoln, R.I. / La Salle Academy)
Trevor Lyne (Feeding Hills, Mass. / Suffield Academy)
Ben Williams (Unionville, Ont. / Bill Crothers Secondary)
Alexander Eby (Kalamazoo, Mich. / Portage Central)
James Cochrane (Sandy Hook, Conn. / Newtown)
Victor Rey (Lincoln, R.I. / La Salle Academy)
Anthony Barreira (Foxboro, Mass. / Foxborough)
Charles DeSantis (Saint-Mathias-Sur-Richelieu, Quebec / Champlain College)
Brendan Robinson (Medway, Mass. / Medway)
John Gallagher (Safety Harbor, Fla. / Palm Harbor University High School)
Oliver Larente (LaSalle, Montreal, Canada / American School of Paris)
George Gill (Cork, Munster, Ireland / St. Francis)
Jared Lee (South Setauket, N.Y. / Ward Melville)
Alexander Ebner (East Hempstead, N.H. / Pinkerton Academy)
Jack Sanders (Garden City, N.Y. / Long Island Lutheran)
Derek Blanchette (Hope, R.I. / La Salle)
Casey Brine (Kirkland, Wash. / Lake Washington)
William Swart (Little Compton, R.I. / Portsmouth)
Blake Rutenberg (Farmington, Conn. / Farmington)

Women's Soccer (21)
Rebecca Michaud (Westport, Mass. / Bishop Stang)
Cayla D'Amico (Grafton, Mass. / Grafton)
Rachel Benz (Stamford, Conn. / Westhill)
Meghan Dalton (West Hartford, Conn. / Kingswood Oxford School)
Jaden McCarthy (Smithfield, R.I. / Smithfield)
Amanda Spitaleri (Ronkonkoma, N.Y. / Connetquot)
Katelyn Cronin (Feeding Hills, Mass. / Wilbraham and Monson Academy)
Eleni Spiratos (Fresh Meadows, N.Y. / Benjamin N. Cardozo)
Marissa Grasso (Shelton, Conn. / St. Joseph)
Katie Nugent (Newton, Mass. / Newton North)
Alexandra Ralph (Peterborough, Ont. / St. Peters Catholic)
Kylie Ratelle (Chicopee, Mass. / Chicopee)
Alison Guilmette (Coventry, R.I. / Bay View)
Caitlyn Linden (Newtown, Conn. / Immaculate)
Remi Manna (Pleasantville, N.Y. / Pleasantville)
Alexandra Spangler (Acton, Mass. / Acton-Boxborough)
Abigail Rocker (Danvers, Mass. / Bishop Fenwick)
Kellie Errasti (Duxbury, Mass. / Duxbury)
Arin Smalls (Marlborough, Mass. / Advanced Math and Science Academy)
Jamie Irwin (Succasunna, N.J. / Roxbury)
Alexcia Kraemer (Forest Hill, Md. / Bel Air)


Women's Volleyball (13)
Nicole Kim (River Edge, N.J. / River Dell Regional)
Sydney Gorski (Chagrin Falls, Ohio / Kenston)
Maya Popernik (Chicago, Ill. / Whitney Young Magnet)
Kirstyn Sperry (Phoenix, Ariz. / Desert Vista)
Erika Ward (Rochester, Mich. / Stoney Creek)
Norianna Martinez (San Juan, Puerto Rico / Academia Maria Reina)
Jenna Knight (Scottsdale, Ariz. / Pinnacle)
Haley O'Brien (Milton, Mass. / Milton)
Grace Richmeyer (DeSoto, Mo. / St. Pius X)
Julia Malet (San Rafael, Calif. / Marin Catholic)
Brianna Bruny (Biscayne Park, Fla. / Pine Crest)
Kristin Kingi (Thousand Oaks, Calif. / Thousand Oaks)
Alisi Motu'apuaka (Virginia Beach, Va. / Columbus)