Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

Men's tennis set to face No. 16 Columbia in NCAA opener

Larry Levanti Photography
Larry Levanti Photography

SMITHFIELD, R.I. – The Bryant University men's tennis team will make its sixth-straight NCAA Tournament appearance on Friday afternoon as they face No. 16 Columbia University at the USTA Billie Jean King National Tennis Center.

The Particulars
Opponent: No. 16 Columbia
Date: Friday, May 3
Time: 1:00 p.m. EST
Location: USTA Billie Jean King National Tennis Center (Flushing, N.Y.)
Live Scoring: GoColumbiaLions.com

How they got here

  • Bryant qualified for the NCAA Tournament by winning its sixth-straight Northeast Conference Championship two weekends ago.
  • The Bulldogs won both matches 4-0, defeating Mount St. Mary's in the semis before downing Wagner in the final.
  • Columbia won its sixth-straight Ivy League title last weekend with a 4-2 victory over Cornell. The Lions finished the year 17-3 overall and 7-0 in the Ivy League.

The Lineup – Based on lineups from final matches

No. 1 Singles

  • Redshirt senior Matt Kuhar (Smithfield, R.I.) will face No. 37 Victor Pham.
  • Kuhar earned his third-straight NEC Player of the Year honor after going 24-7 overall and 17-3 at No. 1 during the year.
  • He was ranked as high as No. 77 during the year and has faced the current No. 40, No. 69 and No. 103 players in the country.
  • Pham is 15-3 on the year, including a 12-1 mark at No. 1. He has won seven-straight matches.

No. 2 Singles

  • Sophomore Wilson Dong (Bradenton, Fla.) will face No. 22 Jack Lin.
  • Dong was named All-NEC First Team and the NEC Tournament MVP.
  • He is 11-10 in dual matches, including a 8-7 mark at No. 2.
  • Lin is 11-6 on the year and has a 5-4 record against nationally-ranked opponents.

No. 3 Singles

  • Senior Artur Jakubowski (Dallas, Texas) will face No. 107 Adam Ambrozy.
  • Jakubowski missed time due to injury this spring but still earned All-NEC Second Team honors after going 5-1 at No. 3.
  • Ambrozy is 7-4 in dual matches, 6-3 at No. 3, and has won each of his last four matches. He is 0-2 against nationally-ranked foes.

No. 4 Singles

  • Junior Guido Argentini (Boca Raton, Fla.) will face No. 117 Rian Pandole.
  • Argentini has put together a strong season, earning All-NEC Second Team honors.
  • He went 11-5 in dual matches, including a 6-3 mark at No. 4. He's won his last five matches.
  • Pandole is 7-1 on the year and went 3-1 at the No. 4 spot.

No. 5 Singles

  • Classmate Jorge Isaias Ortiz-Garcia (Trujillo Alto, Puerto Rico) will face Timothy Wang.
  • Ortiz-Garcia earned all-league laurels after going 10-7 in dual matches and posting four-straight wins to end the regular season.
  • Wang is 13-4 this year, posting a 5-2 mark at No. 5.

No. 6 Singles

  • Senior Michael Plutt (Weston, Fla.) will face Austen Huang.
  • Plutt went 11-6 in dual matches and enters the NCAA Tournament having won each of his last four matches.
  • Huang is 13-2 on the year, going 7-0 at No. 5 and 5-2 at No. 6.

No. 1 Doubles

  • Kuhar and Jakubowski will square off with No. 30 Jack Lin and William Matheson.
  • Bryant's top duo has won 30 matches together over the last two years, including a 10-3 mark this year. They are 6-0 in dual matches and have won eight straight.
  • Lin and Matheson are just 4-5 together this year, posting a 1-2 mark against ranked opponents.

No. 2 Doubles

  • Argentini and sophomore Trent Massam (Wellington, New Zealand) will face Pandole and Pham.
  • Argentini and Massam earned All-NEC First Team honors after going 11-4 in dual matches, including a 11-3 mark at No. 2.
  • They've won four straight.
  • Pandole and Pham are 17-2 together this year, including an 8-1 record at No. 2.

No. 3 Doubles

  • Ortiz-Garcia and sophomore Grant Pertile (Edgartown, Mass.) will face Ambrozy and Jason Lui.
  • The Bryant duo is 12-4 in dual matches this season, posting a 9-3 record at the No. 3 spot.
  • Ambrozy and Lui are 2-2 together this year.